Menu   

2015 “Pear Up With USA Pears” Retail Display Contest Winners

pear display contest winner

Click this photo to see photos of other winning displays!

Pear Bureau Northwest is pleased to announce the 39 winners of its 2nd Annual “Pear Up with USA Pears” display contest.  The contest invited all retailers from across the U.S. and Canada to build an eye-catching display that features Green Anjou, Red Anjou, and Bosc pears at minimum, with inclusion of other varieties of USA Pears being encouraged. To qualify for the contest, the display was required to be maintained for at least one week during the January – March timeframe.

Entries were judged on a 100 point scale for appearance, creativity, and educational impact. Ten bonus points were added to entries that included any of the jumbo size pears that have been readily available this pear season.  As recognition for their participation, all who entered were awarded a gift card for Amazon.com valued at $20.

First, second and third place winners plus ten honorable mentions were named in three store categories (1 – 5 cash registers, 6 – 9 cash registers, and 10+ cash registers), and a tie for first place resulted in one extra winner, for a total of 39 cash prizes being awarded.

Winners in each store category have received:

      • 1st Place: $1,000
      • 2nd Place: $750
      • 3rd Place: $500
      • 10 Honorable Mentions: $150 each

 

The winners for the 1 – 5 cash registers category are:

1st Place: Nicoline Hill, Billie’s Market, Onamia, Minnesota

2nd Place: Kelly Kesler, Kesler’s Market, Blackfoot, ID (Kelly’s second year in top 3)

3rd Place: Holly Mathis, Neighborhood Co-op Grocery, Carbondale, Illinois

Honorable Mentions:

Sheila Burt, Mike’s Food Center, St. Charles, Minnesota

Lynette DeClerck, Pana County Market, Pana, Illinois

Ryan Ellison, Food City, Oliver Springs, Tennessee

Nancy Hoffstetter, Cortland Sparkle Market, Cortland, Ohio

Jason Kirkpatrick, Foodland, South Pittsburgh, Tennessee

Susan Kotarba, Hardings Market, Dowagiac Michigan

Kia LaPier, Tops Markets, Schroon Lake, New York

Titus Lohr, Al’s Supermarkets West, LaPorte, Indiana

Kelly Nowak, Leppinks Food Center, Belding, Michigan

Randy Tolleson, Foodland, Boaz, Alabama

 

The winners for the 6 – 9 cash registers category are:

1st Place: Kathie Meyer, Port Townsend Food Co-op, Port Townsend, Washington

2nd Place: David Scarlett, KVAT Food Stores, Knoxville, Tennessee

3rd Place: George Marken, United States Air Force Commissary, USAFA, Colorado

 Honorable Mentions:

Dawn Beckby, Henderson’s IGA, Valentine, Nebraska

Brad Clark, Harps, Springdale, Arkansas

David Dozier, GFF Foods, Moore, Oklahoma

Michael Garrett, Rosauers Supermarkets, Yakima, Washington

Nathan Goldsmith, Huckleberry’s Natural Market, Spokane, Washington

Efrain Ruiz, Ray’s Foodplace, Cloverdale, CA

Susan Seward, Safeway, Yakima, WA

Chad Sinclair, Kuhn’s Market, Moon Township, Pennsylvania

Bill Pfannenstiel, Price Cutter Plus, Lebanon, Missouri

 

The winners for the 10 or more cash registers category are:

1st Place: Ken Marske, Schmitz’s, Spooner, Wisconsin

2nd Place: David Fugiel, Caputos, Carole Stream Illinois

3rd Place: G. Michael Oliver, Pennington Quality Market, New Jersey

 Honorable Mentions:

Amy Bell, Haggen, Gig Harbor, Washington

Cay McConnell, Food City, Blountville, Tennessee

Esteban Gonzalez, Rouse’s Market, Gretma, Virginia

Justin Fiscus, Dutchway, Myerstow, Pennsylvania

Mario Decaro, Tops Market, Cheektowaga, New York

Michelle Bowley, Marketplace Foods, Minot, North Dakota

Pat Deroche, Rouses Market, Houma, Louisiana

Terry Inder, Dominion, Corner Brook, Newfoundland

Tim Oldenkamp, Safeway, Silverdale, Washington

Travis Jones, Food City (KVAT), Kingsport, Tennessee

Click here to see photos of all the winning displays